Information Directory

  • Information Directory

     

    Whenever parents have questions, the best place to start is in the student's school. Thompson School District has adopted the philosophy of allowing as many decisions as possible to be made at the level closest to the students, staff and parents. However, most programs also have a designated coordinator for the entire district. This directory is designed to help parents find the appropriate contact person as quickly and easily as possible. The district’s main phone number is (970) 613-5000. Information is also available on the district's website at www.thompsonschools.org.

     

    Athletics/Activities................................................ Kevin Clark ..……………………………. 613-6842

                                                                                        Shawn Muscott …………………………. 613-5030

    Attendance Boundaries......................................... Skip Armatoski ………………………… 613-5017

    Budget/School Finance......................................... Gordon Jones …………………………… 613-5777

    Business Services................................................... Gordon Jones …………………………... 613-5777

                                                                                        Tami Ripley ……………………………… 613-5051

    Career & Technical Education.............................. Jason Germain …………………………. 613-5302

                                                                                        Tyler Schlagel …………………………… 613-5098

    Channel 14 Programming..................................... Brian Lindecker ………………………... 613-5779

    Child Abuse Prevention......................................... Julie Ward ……………………………….. 613-6072

    Communication & Community Resources......... Mike Hausmann ………………………. 613-5011

    Distribution of Materials in Schools.................... Mike Hausmann ………………………. 613-5011

                                                                                        Kate Kennedy…………………………… 613-5015

    District Website...................................................... Greg Blair………………………………… 613-6089

    Early Childhood Programs................................... Lamb Caro ……………………………….. 613-5031

                                                                                        Sharon Johnson ……………………….. 613-5761

    Elementary Education........................................... Sara Rasmussen ……………………….. 613-5070

                                                                                        Jennifer Young ………………………..  613-5032

    English Language Development.......................... Maria Gabriel …………………………… 613-6083

    Extended Learning Opportunities (At Risk)...... Jason Germain …………………………. 613-5302

    Facilities Services................................................... Kristen Battige …………………………. 613-5364

                                                                                        Leslie Taber …..………………………... 613-5389

    Facility Rental......................................................... Leah Howard ……………………………. 613-5351

    Financial Services................................................... Gordon Jones …………………………… 613-5777

    Foreign Exchange Students.................................. Jennifer Young………………………….. 613-5032

    Gifted & Talented................................................... Carol Swalley ……………………………. 613-5058

    Head Start................................................................ Sharon Johnson ……………………….. 613-5761

    Homebound Instruction....................................... Charlie Carter …………………………… 613-5092

    Homeschooling....................................................... Jason Germain …………………………. 613-5302

    Human Resources.................................................. Bill Siebers ………………………………. 613-5012

                                                                                        Karen Caruso …………………………… 613-5008

    Instruction............................................................... Dawne Huckaby ……………………….. 613-5059

                                                                                        Tracy Stegall …………………………….. 613-5025

                                                                                        Shannon Clarke ………………………… 613-6841

                                                                                        Laura Copeland ………………………… 613-6785

                                                                                        Sierra Solano ……………………………. 613-5054

    Media Center (School Libraries).......................... Jo Conlon ………………………………… 613-5169

    Nutrition Services.................................................. Lisa Kendall ……………………………... 613-5148

    Operations............................................................... Todd Piccone ……………………………. 613-5050

                                                                                        Tara Flores ………………………………. 613-6580

                                                                                        Kristen Battige …………………………. 613-5364

    Planning................................................................... Skip Armatoski ………………………….613-5017

    Professional Development.................................... Melissa Schneider …………………….. 613-5659

    Publications/News Media..................................... Mike Hausmann ………………………. 613-5011

    Purchasing............................................................... Mike Paradise …………………………... 613-6888

    Safety & Security.................................................... Joe Vodjansky ………………………….. 613-5661

                                                                                        Jennifer Kingston (Dispatch)……… 613-5010

    Secondary Education............................................. Theo Robison …………………………… 613-6175

                                                                                        Jennifer Young………………………….. 613-5032

    Student Health Services........................................ Barb Hartman ………………………….. 613-5021

    Student Records..................................................... Debbie Marshall ……………………….. 613-6781

    Student Support Services...................................... Charlie Carter …………………………… 613-5092

                                                                                        Nancy Ingalls …………………………….613-____

                                                                                        Jennifer Guthals ………………………. 613-6843

                                                                                        Sammi Burchfield …………………….. 613-5026

    Superintendent of Schools.................................... Marc Schaffer/Laura Lee Ehlers ….613-5013

    Technology Services............................................... Matt Kuhn ……………………………….. 613-5138

                                                                                        Vicki Gillis ……………………………….. 613-5158

    Thompson Education Foundation....................... Kim Akeley-Charron …………………. 613-5067

                                                                                        Debbie Wright ………………………….. 613-5074

    Thompson Online Campus................................... Niki Van Essen………………………….. 613-5989

    Title I Programs...................................................... Cheryl Cook ……………………………… 613-6081

    Translation Services.............................................. Casey Vavrina…………………………….613-7578

                                                                                        Margo Dominguez ……………………. 613-6779

                                                                                        Fabiola Blazek...………………………… 613-6773

    Transportation........................................................ Matt Payne ………………………………. 613-5187

    Volunteers/VITAL Office   Lisa Wegener …………………………….          613-5072