Department Staff Directory

  • Below are contacts for departments in the district Administration building. Visit the Directory Search page for a more complete list of personnel in each department.

    The district's official mailing address for all department & program correspondence is listed below.

    Thompson School District Administration Office
    800 South Taft Avenue
    Loveland CO 80537
    Phone: 970-613-5000

    Superintendent of Schools

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Superintendent Dr. Marc Schaffer 613-5013
    Executive Assistant Superintendent/BOE Lauralee Ehlers 613-5013

    Business Services

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Chief Financial Officer Gordon Jones 613-5777
    Executive Administrative Assistant Tami Ripley 613-5051
    Director of Finance Rusty Williams 613-5039
    Grants/Payroll Manager Rebecca Hengl 613-5045

    Communication & Community Resources

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Public Information Officer Mike Hausmann 613-5011
    Secretary Kate Kennedy 613-5015
    Volunteer Program Lisa Wegener 613-5072

    Early Childhood

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Administrator Lamb Caro 613-5031
    Department Secretary Sharon Johnson 613-5761
    School Secretary Diana Osgood 613-5052
    Child Find/Disabilities Coordinator Trish Hoffman 613-5762
    CPP Coordinator Mary Buirgy 613-5656
    Education Coordinator Amy Gerhard 613-5078
    Family/Community
    Partnership Coordinator
    Julie Lindsay 613-5053
    Mental Health Coordinator Mary Bowman 613-6179
    Nurse/Health Coordinator Christiana Shorten 613-5063
    Social Worker Susan Bartlett 613-5763

    Exceptional Student Services

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Executive Director Charlie Carter 613-5092
    Executive Administrative Assistant Sammi Burchfield 613-5026
    ESS Coordinator Kristi Briles 613-5787
    ESS Coordinator Jason Hanford 613-6071
    ESS Coordinator Jamie Zupparo 613-5066
    ESS Coordinator Jodie Rommell 613-6881
    ESS Coordinator Jenny Clark 613-7576

    Human Resources

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Chief Human Resources Officer Dr. Bill Siebers 613-5012
    Director of Human Resources Tom Texeira 613-5009
    Executive Administrative Assistant Karen Caruso 613-5008
    Benefits/Risk Manager Dorothy Barnhart 613-5006
    Insurance Benefits Specialist Tracy Dockter 613-5004
    Substitute Technician Dana Medich 613-5005

    Innovative Technology Services

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Chief Technology Officer Matt Kuhn 613-5138
    Executive Administrative Assistant Vicki Gillis 613-5158
    Client Services Manager Andy Larkins 613-5163
    Infrastructure Manager Lonnie Mason 613-5165
    Help Desk   613-7777

    Learning Services

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Chief Academic Officer Dawne Huckaby 613-5059
    Executive Director of Teaching & Learning Tracy Stegall 613-5025
    Executive Administrative Assistant Laura Copeland 613-6785
    Curriculum & Learning Design Director Shannon Clarke 613-6841
    Assistant Director of Assessment & Accountability Chastity Stringer 613-6173
    Director of Elementary Education Sara Rasmussen 613-5070
    Director of Secondary Education Theo Robison 613-6175
    Elementary & Secondary Education Secretary Jennifer Lewis 613-5032
    Director of Student Success Jennifer Guthals 613-6843
    Student Success Technician Brandi Hamilton 613-5093
    Director of Language, Culture & Equity Maria Gabriel 613-6083
    Director of Athletics & Activities Kevin Clark 613-6842
    Athletics & Activities Secretary Shawn Muscott 613-5030
    Learning Services Technician Sierra Solano 613-5054
    Homeless Liaison Sarah King 613-6787
    On-line Registration Secretary Anne Brunton 613-6877

    Materials & Procurement

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Materials & Procurement Manager Mike Paradise 613-6888
    Buyer Deb Huffsmith 613-6874
    Buyer Kim Myers 613-6875
    Assistant Buyer Lyn Winkler 613-6876

    Operations

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Chief Operations Officer Todd Piccone 613-5050
    Executive Administrative Assistant Tara Flores 613-6580

    Planning

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Planning Manager Skip Armatoski 613-5017

    Safety & Security

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Dispatch   613-5010
    Safety & Security Manager Joe Vodjansky 613-5035
    Day Dispatcher Jennifer Kingston 613-6879
    Night Dispatcher Joel Potter 613-5010

    Thompson Education Foundation

    Title Name 970 area code Email
    Executive Director Kim Akeley-Charron 613-5067
    Secretary Debbie Wright 613-5071